Brea · North Orange County · Opening Soon

Fun Things to Do
in Brea

Looking for something better than dinner-and-a-movie? Zero Latency Brea is coming to North Orange County as the area's only true free-roam VR arena, with four ways to play under one roof: free-roam VR, immersive escape rooms, Hero Zone adventures and racing & motion simulators. All indoor, all-weather, for up to 6 players. Walk into another world, no experience needed.

Opening SoonBrea, CA
4Ways to Play
Up to 6Players Per Game
130+Venues Worldwide
The Answer To "What Should We Do?"

The most fun you'll have in Brea

If you're searching for fun things to do in Brea, Zero Latency is about to become one of the city's most exciting indoor activities. You and your group will strap on a wireless headset and physically walk through huge virtual worlds together, right near Brea Mall and the Birch Street Promenade.

There are four ways to play, whatever your group is into. Pick one below to see the full lineup and get on the list.

Free-Roam VR Friends playing free-roam VR at Zero Latency Brea
Our Signature Experience

Zero Latency Free-Roam VR

Warehouse-scale virtual reality where you actually walk through the world. No backpacks, no cables, no waiting your turn. Just your crew, free to move, in worlds built by major studios.

  • Up to 6 players together in one shared game
  • AAA worlds: Far Cry, Warhammer 40K, Cyberpunk 2077, Jumanji and more
  • Shooters, zombie survival, sci-fi and co-op adventures
  • No experience needed, a Games Master guides you the whole way
Explore Free-Roam VR
Escape Rooms Immersive VR escape room at Zero Latency Brea
Team Up & Solve It

Immersive VR Escape Rooms

All the puzzle-solving of a classic escape room, dropped inside impossible virtual worlds you could never build with physical props. Work together against the clock with way more "how is this real" than a room full of padlocks.

  • Step inside fully virtual escape worlds
  • Team up in small groups and beat the clock
  • Great for date night, families and first-timers
  • No experience needed, your guide gets you started
Explore Escape Rooms
Hero Zone Hero Zone family VR adventure at Zero Latency Brea
A World for Every Player

Hero Zone Adventures

Multiple worlds, one arena. Hero Zone is our ever-growing free-roam library of quick, pick-up-and-play adventures spanning every genre, from action and shooters to family quests like Wizard Academy. New worlds keep landing, so there's always a reason to come back.

  • Up to 6 players in full-body free-roam VR
  • A whole library of worlds: action, shooter and adventure
  • Quick rounds, easy to jump between games
  • Easy for everyone to pick up, ages 8 and up
Explore Hero Zone
Simulators Racing and motion simulators at Zero Latency Brea
Beyond the Headset

Racing & Motion Simulators

Two more ways to play that don't need a VR headset at all. Take the wheel on a racing car simulator or throw a leg over the racing motorcycle simulator, or strap into the full-motion Motion Egg for a stomach-dropping 360° ride.

  • Racing car simulator built for real head-to-head competition
  • Racing motorcycle simulator for a different kind of speed
  • The Motion Egg: full-motion 360° VR chair for a stomach-dropping ride
  • Sixty-second thrills, fun for all ages
Explore Simulators
The Original Free-Roam VR

Brea is getting the real thing

2015
Zero Latency Founded
130+
Venues Worldwide
Millions
Players Around the Globe
Get Notified First
Good To Know

Fun things to do in Brea, answered

What are fun things to do in Brea?
Brea has Brea Mall and the Birch Street Promenade, but if you want something active and different, free-roam virtual reality is about to become one of the most exciting indoor activities in the area. When Zero Latency Brea opens near Brea Mall, you and up to 7 friends will walk through huge virtual worlds together. There will be four ways to play: free-roam VR, immersive escape rooms, Hero Zone adventures and racing & motion simulators. It's great for date nights, birthdays, group outings and team building.
What is there to do in Brea any day of the week?
Zero Latency Brea will be fully indoor and air-conditioned, which makes it a reliable any-day plan, rain or shine. Whether you want to beat the heat or you're just looking for a solid backup when outdoor plans fall through, it's the go-to indoor activity any day of the week.
Is this a good date night idea in Brea?
Yes. It's a shared, hands-on experience instead of sitting silently through a movie. Couples will be able to team up against zombies, raid alien worlds, or solve a VR escape room together.
What can groups and teams do in Brea?
Up to 6 players share a single game, so birthday groups, friend crews and work teams all stay together. Because the arena sits near Brea Mall and the Birch Street Promenade in North Orange County, it's shaping up to be a popular corporate team-building and group-outing spot for offices across the area.
Is there anything for kids and families?
Yes. Hero Zone is a library of quick, easy-to-pick-up adventures for ages 8 and up, and the full-motion Motion Egg ride is fun for all ages. Tell us who's coming and we'll recommend the right experiences for your group.
Do I need any gaming or VR experience?
None at all. Most guests will be first-timers. A Games Master gets you geared up, explains everything, and stays with your group through the whole session, so there's nothing to figure out on your own.

Stop scrolling. Get on the list.

Zero Latency Brea is opening soon at 910 East Birch Street, Brea, CA 92821, in North Orange County near Brea Mall and the Birch Street Promenade. Four ways to play, up to 6 together, no experience needed. Be first to know when doors open.